TERRA, by Dear Wise EarthDear Wise Earth · Costa Rica

Land Report

Santa Elena, Monteverde


144.5 hectares, read from the satellite and climate archives and the public record.

Prepared by Dear Wise Earth

Worked example · Issued 18 October 2026Drawn from its own terrain · AWS Terrain Tiles
The land from orbit
Santa Elena, Monteverde, one clear pass from orbit, never patched, the boundary in white.
One pass, one date
Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land reportContents

Contents

Read on 12 June 2026, 127 days before this issue. Every figure names its source and the period it covers. Figures from a closer study of this land are marked where they appear.

  1. ·Executive summaryThe verdict, the findings, what changed, what to watch and what to do
  2. 1Introduction and methodologyPurpose, scope, how the report is made, dates and limits
  3. 2The land at a glanceIts particulars and the figures that define it
  4. 3ObservationsWhat the record shows, each figure with the period it covers
  5. 4Changes since the last reportWhat moved since the land was last read
  6. 5What to watchThe risks to follow and the signs that call for attention
  7. 6RecommendationsThe work, in the order it should be done
  8. 7ConclusionThe reading in brief, signed by Dear Wise Earth
  9. ASources and notesEach source named and dated
  10. BPhoto creditsThe photographs, their authors and their licences
Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land reportExecutive summary

Executive summary

Good bones. The rest is work.

72/ 100Restore
72Water98Ecology77Climate69Pressure46SoilNOT READ

Floor, 40Short of the floorTree cover, 94.7%

In shortThis 145-hectare parcel near Santa Elena, Monteverde, Puntarenas Province is land with sound foundations and clear regenerative upside, scoring 72 out of 100. Its main strength is that most of the parcel reads as tree cover. The first move: ground-truth what the canopy actually is before assuming forest value.

Key findings

1Most of the parcel reads as tree cover. 95% of the parcel reads as tree cover (satellite land-cover mapping). Naturalness is not verified.to confirm
2A watercourse runs through the parcel. A mapped river or stream crosses the parcel (Río Peñas Blancas).measured
3Models project a warmer and drier climate here by 2050. Projected change by 2050: +1.5 °C mean temperature, -3% rainfall. Exposure rated Moderate.modelled
4Rainfall is high and supports rain-fed use. 2,796 mm of rain per year (CHIRPS, 2004 to 2024). Two months average under 50 mm. A watercourse crosses the parcel.measured
5The parcel sits at high elevation. Mean elevation 1,513 m, mean slope 10.7°, 198 m of relief.measured

Since the last report

This is the first report on this land: it is the baseline for every later one.

What to watch

  • Most of the parcel reads as tree cover.
  • No satellite soil data is available for this parcel.

Recommendations, in order

#RecommendationHow to confirmWhen
1Ground-truth what the canopy actually is before assuming forest value.Inspect the stand on site: one species in rows is plantation; mixed ages and species with natural regeneration is forest. A botanist can confirm.First visit
2Commission a ground soil survey before any agricultural or restoration decision.Take samples across the parcel for a lab test of organic carbon, texture, and pH, and dig a pit to read the profile and rooting depth.Before committing
3Scope the regenerative work on a site visit before committing capital.Read the water, soil, and cover on the ground, then plan the work from the most permanent layer down.First visit
Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report1 · Introduction and methodology

Introduction and methodology

How this report was made

Purpose

This report sets out what the public record shows about Santa Elena, Monteverde: its water, ground, forest, life, climate, and the rules and people around it, and what each of these means for a decision about the land. It is written for owners, buyers, investors and stewards who need the evidence in one place before they commit time or money.

Scope

The land inside the boundary supplied, 144.5 hectares in Santa Elena, Monteverde, Puntarenas Province, and the country around it wherever a figure depends on it, such as a watershed, a corridor or the regional climate. Legal title, permits, valuation and the condition of any buildings are outside its scope.

Approach

The report is produced by TERRA, Dear Wise Earth's land-reading engine. TERRA asked 8 public sources about the boundary: satellite imagery, elevation and soil maps, climate archives and projections, biodiversity records, and protected-area and land-use registers. 7 answered for this land. Each figure is computed from its source, never estimated by hand. Where a source was silent, the pillars it feeds were reweighted, not guessed, and the silence is stated.

How the land is scored

Five pillars are scored from 0 to 100: water, ecology, climate resilience, freedom from pressure and soil. Forty is the fair floor: a pillar below it needs attention before the land is relied on. The pillars combine into one score and one of four verdicts: Anchor (75 and above), Restore (55 to 74), Cultivate (35 to 54) and Reclaim (below 35).

Observation dates

The record read for this land runs from 1984 to 12 June 2026, the date of the reading. Each figure in section 3 carries the period it covers, and every source is listed with its date in Appendix A. This report was issued on 18 October 2026.

Confidence

Each finding says how sure it is, with three bars and a word. Measured (three bars): read directly by an instrument, or agreed by two independent records. Modelled (two bars): measured at a coarse scale, or worked out from good data. To confirm (one bar): inferred from other records, and only a site visit or a sample can settle it.

Limitations

The report reads the land from orbit and from public records. It does not replace a site visit, a soil test, a title search or professional advice, and it states what the record cannot see. On a parcel under one hectare the figures describe the ground around it.

Intent

Dear Wise Earth issues this report so that a decision about land can rest on evidence. Findings are reported as observed, favourable or not, and each one names its source.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report2 · The land at a glance

The land at a glance

Santa Elena, Monteverde

144.5 haarea, 1.445 km²
1,513 mmean height, 198 m of relief
94.7%under tree cover
2,796 mmrain a year

Particulars

LocationSanta Elena, Monteverde, Puntarenas Province, Costa Rica
Nearest townSanta Elena, 3.2 km
Area144.5 hectares
Height1,403 to 1,601 m; mean 1,513 m
SlopeMean 10.7°
Climate17.9 °C mean; 2,796 mm of rain a year
Cover94.7% tree cover, 4.6% grassland, 0.7% built-up
WaterRío Peñas Blancas crosses the land; 55 watercourses traced around it
CorridorInside the Corredor Biológico Pájaro Campana, Área de Conservación Arenal-Tempisque (ACAT)
Protected landNo overlap with a declared protected area
AccessA main road 90 m from the boundary
Reading12 June 2026; 7 of 8 sources answered
Land Score72 of 100 · Restore
The land and its ground, north up: contours and the water its terrain carries.

Boundary

N 10.30541 N · S 10.29459 N
W 84.80549 W · E 84.79451 W
Centre 10.300 N, 84.800 W

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report3 · Observations

Observations

Observations

What the record shows about the land, part by part. Each figure carries the period it covers; each finding, how sure it is.

  1. 3.1The land from aboveEvery picture of it from orbit
  2. 3.2Water and groundRain, where it goes, slope, soil and what the ground has done
  3. 3.3Forest and lifeThe canopy and its record, its rhythm, and the species recorded on it
  4. 3.4Climate and airNow, around 2050, and the air it breathes
  5. 3.5Place, rules and fitPeople, reach, the rules that touch it, what it is suited to
Drawn from the flight over the land · read.dearwise.earth/p/monteverde/flight
Dear Wise Earth · Santa Elena, Monteverde
Section3.1

The land from above


Every picture of it from orbit.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report3.1 · The land from above

Three ways of seeing the same ground

The same ground three times at one scale, north up: the photograph, its form, and what grows on it.

The photograph: one clear pass, its date on it
Its form: contours and the water its ground carries
What grows: the canopy by its density, the loss in red

From above, in numbers

94.7%under tree cover
4.6%open ground
0.7%built
55watercourses traced in and around
90 mto the nearest main road
3.2 kmto Santa Elena

What watches it from above, and how finely

Each instrument reads the land in cells of its own size. The squares are drawn at true scale against the land: the finer the cell, the more of the land's detail it holds.

Within 120 mHansen · AWS, 30 mSentinel-2 · WorldCover, 10 m
Open-Meteo, 9 kmCHIRPS, 5.5 km
Within 12 kmthe landNASA FIRMS, 375 m
InstrumentCellHow often
Sentinel-2 · The land in colour and infrared10 mEvery 5 days
ESA WorldCover · What covers the ground10 mOnce, 2021
Hansen Global Forest Change · Tree cover, and where it was lost30 mEvery year since 2001
AWS Terrain Tiles · The shape of the ground30 mOnce
NASA FIRMS · Fire375 mSeveral times a day
CHIRPS · Rain5.5 kmEvery day since 1981
Open-Meteo · Temperature, wind, the climate ahead9 kmEvery hour
Dear Wise Earth · Santa Elena, Monteverde
Section3.2

Water and ground


Rain, where it goes, slope, soil and what the ground has done.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report3.2 · Water and ground

Rain · the last 21 years

Río Peñas Blancas crosses it

2,796mm a yearEnough for rain-fed use

55 watercourses are traced on and around the land, among them Río Peñas Blancas, Río San Luis, Quebrada Camastro. No standing water shows on it in the 1984 to 2021 record. Water here moves; it does not sit.

Its years

The driest year was 2012, with 1,957 mm. The wettest, 2024, had 3,899 mm. The last ten years averaged 2,775 mm, against 2,895 mm in the first ten.

4,5000
2,796 mean
200420142024
Wetter than the 21-year meanDrier

Rain each year, mm, 2004 to 2024. Read on a grid about 9 km across.

Terrain

1,513 m above the sea

1,513m above the seaMean slope 10.7°

The land rises 198 m, from 1,403 m to 1,601 m, around a mean of 1,513 m.

Height

1,403mean 1,5131,601

Lowest to highest point on the land, metres above sea level.

Soil

Silent. No soil record answered for this land. Soil is a ground survey: organic carbon, texture and pH across the land, and one pit to read the profile.

Dear Wise Earth · Santa Elena, Monteverde
Section3.3

Forest and life


The canopy and its record, its rhythm, and the species recorded on it.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report3.3 · Forest and life

Cover · mapped in 10-metre squares

Land under canopy

94.7%under tree coverNatural forest not yet confirmed

Grassland covers 4.6% and buildings 0.7%.

What covers it

Tree cover 95%Grassland 5%Built 0.7%

Share of the land by what covers it.

Since 2017

0%of its satellite signature changed since 2017

Year against year

Compared with how it read in 2017, the ground in 2025 is 0.965 alike on a scale where 1.00 is the same land and 0.80 marks change. 0% of the land crossed that line.

Forest or plantation

The cover map reads tree cover. It cannot tell a natural forest from rows of a single species, and the difference decides the land's conservation and carbon value. It is the first thing to settle on a visit.

The land's rhythm

0.3 ha of forest opened here after 2020. This is its record.

31 Dec 20202017201820192020202120222023202420252026

243 clear looks279 looks through cloud0.3 ha of forest opened after 2020

81%
holds steady through the year
3%
follows the seasons
16%
moves without a regular pattern
Steady
the land keeps the same green, wet season and dry
0.3 ha
of forest opened after 31 Dec 2020
Level
no lasting gain or loss of green since 2018

This land keeps no growing season to plan by. Between its lowest and highest month its usual green moves by 0.03, on a scale where bare ground reads near 0 and dense forest near 0.9, dry months included.

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026JFMAMJJASOND
Its green, each row a year, January to December

Records inside the boundary

A well-watched place

318,524records of lifeThe count follows the watchers

A count says how closely a place is watched as much as how rich it is. Lampornis calolaemus leads with 9,020 records.

Who leads the record

Lampornis calolaemus9,020
Colibri cyanotus8,847
Heliodoxa jacula8,770
Campylopterus hemileucurus8,673
Chlorospingus flavopectus7,607

Records of each species inside the boundary, the top 5.

The corridor

The land lies inside the Corredor Biológico Pájaro Campana, in the Área de Conservación Arenal-Tempisque (ACAT). An altitudinal corridor carrying the three-wattled bellbird's migration from the Monteverde cloud forest down to the Gulf of Nicoya mangroves.

The corridor's extent is a screening line; confirm the land against the national record.

Life photographed around the land

White-nosed Coati
MammalWhite-nosed CoatiNasua naricaWithin 15 km · Photo: marmottled, CC BY 4.0
Stalked puffball-in-aspic
FungusStalked puffball-in-aspicCalostoma cinnabarinumWithin 2 km · Photo: Randal, CC0
Christmas lichen
FungusChristmas lichenHerpothallon rubrocinctumWithin 2 km · Photo: Pat Hall, CC BY 4.0

Each photograph is an open observation made around the land, within the distance shown, credited beneath it: animals, plants and fungi, wherever the record holds them. Photographs taken on this land will replace them.

100200400JFMAMJJASOND2,796mm a yearRainfall · CHIRPS v3, 2004 to 2024 · amber ring: 50 mm, under which a month is dry
Dear Wise Earth · Santa Elena, Monteverde
Section3.4

Climate and air


Now, around 2050, and the air it breathes.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report3.4 · Climate and air

Now · and the late 2040s, expected

Warmer, and a little drier

+1.5°CExposure moderate

Mean heat today is 17.9 °C. The futures read for it rise by +1.5 °C. Rain changes by −3%.

The range of futures

The bars span the futures read for this land. Warmer is certain; how much wetter or drier is open.

Heat, change by 2050
0+1.5+3 °C
Rain, change by 2050
−25−3+5%

At a glance

17.9 °Cmean heat now
28days, longest dry spell

The year in rain

A dry season of two months, February to March

The rains peak in October at 476 mm; the year brings 2,796 mm on average. The dry months bring 52 mm between them: what the land keeps from the wet months carries it through.

69J30F22M86A316M363J272J321A418S476O297N126D

The amber line marks 50 mm: under it a month is dry, and drawn open. Mean rain in each month, CHIRPS v3, 2004 to 2024.

Dear Wise Earth · Santa Elena, Monteverde
Section3.5

Place, rules and fit


People, reach, the rules that touch it, what it is suited to.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report3.5 · Place, rules and fit

People · reach · rules

Inside a national corridor

Who lives around this land did not answer on this reading.

How far

Main road90 m
Santa Elena3.2 km
100 m1 km10 km
Getting thereTown

Straight-line distance from the land, on a log scale so near and far both read.

Rules and records

CorridorInside the Corredor Biológico Pájaro Campana, Área de Conservación Arenal-Tempisque (ACAT). Confirm the line with the conservation agency.Inside
Protected areaNo overlap with a declared protected area.Clear

What this land is for

Where the parcel sits between securing it and hosting people on it, and the project that fits it best.

SECURE FIRSTWORKING LANDHOST LIGHTLYHOSPITALITY FIT →CONSERVATION PRIORITY →KEYSTONE

Best-fit model

Upper-watershed research station99 / 100

Guard the headwaters; study what they hold.

Corridor anchor reserve90 / 100
Ecolodge / retreat77 / 100

High-value corridor land to secure before it is lost.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report4 · Changes since the last report

Changes since the last report

What changed since the land was last read

This is the first report issued for this land. It sets the baseline: every later report is set against it, pillar by pillar.

What the next report will set against this one

MeasureThis readingNext reading
Score72at the next reading
VerdictRestoreat the next reading
Water98at the next reading
Ecology77at the next reading
Climate69at the next reading
Pressure46at the next reading
Soilnot readat the next reading

TERRA Watch on this land

TERRA Watch is not on for this land yet.

Once on for this land, it looks at every clear satellite pass, tells you the same day a sign you watch for crosses its line, and writes a short note each month. $19 a month per land · Free during launch · Cancel anytime.

Scan to open TERRA Watch for this land

How the watch works

1The satellites passA satellite photographs the land every five days. Weather and fire records update every day.
2TERRA Watch looksIt reads each clear pass and sets it against the land's record.
3A change reaches youWhen a sign you watch for crosses its line, the alert goes out the same day.
4The record growsOtherwise a short note each month. Each new report sets its reading against the last.

The next twelve months, as the watch will see them

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOct

a satellite pass, every five daysa note from TERRA Watchthis report

Expected, not yet observed. Clouds hide some passes; an alert comes the day its sign crosses the line.

What to watch

What to watch on this land

Risks the reading found

Most of the parcel reads as tree cover. Tree cover can carry real conservation and carbon value, but satellite land-cover cannot tell natural forest from a monoculture plantation (oil palm, rubber, teak). Confirm which it is before assuming biodiversity or carbon value.to confirm
No satellite soil data is available for this parcel. Soil quality cannot be assessed remotely here, so a ground survey is needed before any agricultural or restoration decision.to confirm

Signs to monitor, and the instrument that sees each

SignWhat calls for attentionInstrument
Floods and heavy rainRiver flow and rain, every dayGloFAS river flow and Open-Meteo rain
Dry spells and a low riverRain against the last ten years, and the river's low waterERA5 rain and GloFAS river flow
Fire within 2 kmLive alertsNASA FIRMS (VIIRS)
Fire weatherHot, dry, windy days, three days aheadMET Norway forecast (fire weather index)
GalesWind of 62 km/h or more, forecastMET Norway forecast
Dangerous heat35 °C or more, forecastMET Norway forecast
Smoke, dust and air qualityThe air quality forecast, four days aheadCAMS air quality (Copernicus)
EarthquakesMagnitude 5 or more within 100 kmUSGS earthquake catalogue
Tropical stormsStorms tracked within 600 kmNOAA National Hurricane Center

Once on for this land, TERRA Watch checks each of these every day and reports at once when one crosses its line.

72Water98Ecology77Climate69Pressure46SoilNOT READ
On the reading of 12 June 2026 · Reading signed, sha256 3df9047a…c2c6f4
Dear Wise Earth · Santa Elena, Monteverde
Section6

Recommendations


The work in order, what stays uncertain, the first site visit.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report6 · Recommendations

Recommendations

Recommendations, in the order they should be done

1
Ground-truth what the canopy actually is before assuming forest value.First visitSatellite land-cover cannot separate natural forest from a monoculture plantation, and the difference decides the conservation and carbon value.How to confirm: Inspect the stand on site: one species in rows is plantation; mixed ages and species with natural regeneration is forest. A botanist can confirm.
2
Commission a ground soil survey before any agricultural or restoration decision.Before committingSatellites cannot read soil biology, structure, or below-ground carbon, the very things that decide what will grow, and no survey data is available here.How to confirm: Take samples across the parcel for a lab test of organic carbon, texture, and pH, and dig a pit to read the profile and rooting depth.
3
Scope the regenerative work on a site visit before committing capital.First visitThe foundations are present and the upside is real, but sequencing the work well is what realises it.How to confirm: Read the water, soil, and cover on the ground, then plan the work from the most permanent layer down.

Open questions

  • Standing under the canopy, is it one species or many, and which parts would you protect rather than replant?
  • Are you here to hold this land as it is, to work it, or to help it change, and does the reading above serve that intention?
  • If the work succeeds, what do the water, the canopy, and the people around this land look like a generation from now, and what is the first condition that has to change for that to begin?
  • Where does this reading disagree with what you have seen on the land? That disagreement is the first thing to check on the ground.

What the record cannot yet say

  • The yearly rain is read on a grid about 9 km across. A ridge or a valley can be wetter or drier than its cell.
  • Springs, wells and water rights are not on the record. They are a question for the land and its registry.
  • Heights come from an elevation surface of about 10 m. A cut, a road or a slip since it was made is not in it.
  • Earthquakes are counted around the land, not felt at it. Shaking depends on the ground under each building.
  • The cover map dates from 2021. A field cleared or planted since then still reads as it was.
  • Year against year is read in coarse squares. A clearing smaller than a square may not show.
  • Canopy height and the carbon held in the trees did not answer on this reading.
  • Records follow people. Trails, lodges and reserves draw observers, so the count measures attention as well as life.
  • Which species are protected by law, and which breed on the land, are not separated in this count.
  • The futures are read on a grid about 9 km across. Hills and valleys run cooler or warmer than their cell.
  • Mist, cloud and wind are in none of the records, and on some land they matter more than rain.
  • The hour-by-hour air is read for the region, a few kilometres across. A fire next door shows on a sensor long before it shows here.
  • Fine particles only. Ozone, gases and pollen are not read yet.
  • Three months back is one season. A whole year needs a sensor on the land.
  • Population is a modelled estimate in 100-metre squares, not a census.
  • Distances are straight lines. The road may run twice as far.
  • Who owns and uses the land, and what its neighbours remember of it, is on no record here.
Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report6 · Recommendations

Fill the gaps on the ground

Satellites cannot read everything. These are the measures that would settle what this reading leaves open, the tools for each, and how to send them back to the land's record.

What is openWhat to measureToolsHow
The soilOrganic carbon, texture, pH, depth to rockA soil auger or spade, ten sample bags, a phone with GPS, an accredited soil labTake ten cores spread across the land and dig one pit 60 cm deep; photograph each layer beside a tape; send the bags to the lab.
The canopyNatural forest or plantation; species, ages, young trees coming upA 20 m tape, a phone with iNaturalist, a notebookMark three plots of 20 by 20 m; list the species, count the stems, photograph the canopy straight up from the centre.
The waterSprings and their flow at the end of the dry season; water qualityA bucket of known volume, a stopwatch, a phone with GPS, a simple water test kitTime the bucket filling at each spring and stream crossing; mark each point; repeat in the driest month.
The life on itWhich animals use the land, and whenTwo or three camera traps, a phone with iNaturalistLeave the cameras a month on paths and water; upload the observations with their places.
The boundaryThe corners on the ground against the registered planA phone with GPS, the land's registered planStand at each corner, record its position, and photograph the marker if there is one.

When the results are ready, scan the code and add the files to the land's record: PDF, photographs, spreadsheets, maps. TERRA reads them, and the next report uses them.

Scan to add what you measured
Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land report7 · Conclusion

Conclusion

Conclusion

On the evidence observed for this report, Santa Elena, Monteverde scores 72 out of 100 and reads as Restore.

Three findings weigh most. Most of the parcel reads as tree cover. A watercourse runs through the parcel. Models project a warmer and drier climate here by 2050.

The first step: Ground-truth what the canopy actually is before assuming forest value.

Dear Wise Earth issues a new report each time the land is read again, and sets it against this one.

Dear Wise EarthIssued 18 October 2026On the reading of 12 June 2026Reading signed, sha256 3df9047a…c2c6f4
Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land reportAppendix A · Sources and notes

Appendix A · Sources and notes

Each source is named with the period it represents. 7 of 8 answered for this reading; a source that did not answer is said to be silent, and the pillars it feeds were reweighted, not guessed.

SourcePeriodDetailLicence
Place, OpenStreetMap / NominatimlivesettlementODbL 1.0
Terrain, AWS Terrarium (Mapzen)2017~10 m (z12)Open (attribution)
Climate, Open-Meteo2004 to 2024 / 2045 to 2049~9 kmCC-BY 4.0 (data); non-commercial API tier
Rainfall, CHIRPS v32004 to 2024~5.5 km (0.05°)CC BY 4.0 (doi:10.15780/G2JQ0P)
Land cover, ESA WorldCover202110 mCC-BY 4.0 (commercial promotion: notify due@esa.int)
Water, roads & protected areas, OpenStreetMaplivevectorODbL 1.0
Biodiversity, GBIFlivepointMixed CC0 / CC-BY / CC-BY-NC (per dataset)
Surface water, JRC Global Surface Water1984 to 202130 mCopernicus / open (attribution)

How sure each figure is: measured, read directly or agreed by independent records; modelled, measured at a coarse scale or worked out from good data; to confirm, inferred, to be settled on the ground. TERRA reads public satellite and open data and interprets it: a starting point for diligence and design, not a substitute for a site visit. Generated 12 June 2026.

Santa Elena, Monteverde · Land reportAppendix B · Photo credits

Appendix B · Photo credits

The photographs of species are illustrative: research-grade observations from the global biodiversity archive, shared by their photographers under licences that allow this use. Photographs taken on this land replace them after the first site visit.

SpeciesAuthorLicenceSource
White-nosed Coati · Nasua naricamarmottledCC BY 4.0www.gbif.org/occurrence/6130762510
Stalked puffball-in-aspic · Calostoma cinnabarinumRandalCC0www.gbif.org/occurrence/6479908704
Christmas lichen · Herpothallon rubrocinctumPat HallCC BY 4.0www.gbif.org/occurrence/6159560454
TERRA, by Dear Wise Earth

Read the land.Decide on the evidence.


dearwise.earth · read.dearwise.earth · connect@dearwise.earth

Worked example · Issued 18 October 2026